Committees and Contacts

Here you can find an expert and ask a question about the specific part of the conference you are interested in.

Organizing Committee

Click to send an email:

Technical Program Committee


  • Daniel Arnitz (USA), Duke University


  • Antennas and Propagation: Pavel Nikitin (USA), Intermec Technologies
  • Applications and Software: Shigeya Suzuki (Japan), Keio University
  • Circuits, Devices, and Interrogators: Josef Preishuber-Pfluegl (Austria), CISC Semiconductor
  • Next-Generation Physical Layer: Zhuo Zou (Sweden), KTH
  • Localization: Joshua Griffin (USA), Disney Research
  • Power Harvesting: Joshua R. Smith (USA), University of Washington
  • Protocols and Security: Peter J. Hawrylak (USA), University of Tulsa
  • RFID in Biomed: Gaetano Marrocco (Italy), University of Rome Tor Vergata
  • Sensors: Jin Mitsugi (Japan), Keio University


  • Darmindra Arumugam (USA), Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
  • Gisele Bennett (USA), Georgia Tech
  • Jordan Besnoff (USA), Duke University
  • Rahul Bhattacharyya (USA), Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Leonardo Bocchi (Italy), University of Florence
  • Michael Buettner (USA), Google
  • Senthilkumar CP (USA), University of Arkansas
  • Gregory Durgin (USA), Georgia Tech
  • Laurent Dussopt (France), CEA, LETI, Minatec
  • Randolf Ebelt (Germany), University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  • Joshua Ensworth (USA), Duke University
  • Rich Fletcher (USA), Tagsense, Inc.
  • Michael Goller (Austria), Enso Detego GmbH
  • Paul Hartmann (USA), RF SAW Inc.
  • Michael Hutter (Austria), University of Technology Graz
  • Tatsuya Inaba (Japan), Kanagawa Institute of Technology
  • Shan Jiang (USA), Florida International University
  • Riad Kanan (Switzerland), University of Applied Sciences, HES-SO Valais
  • Tino Kaufmann (Singapore), Gemalto
  • Tom Kerr (USA), NewCare Solutions LLC
  • Robert Langwieser (Austria), Vienna University of Technology
  • Gregor Lasser (Austria), Vienna University of Technology
  • Qun Li (USA), College of William and Mary
  • Giuliano Manzi (Austria), Austriamicrosystems
  • Iker Mayordomo (Germany), Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS
  • Florian Michahelles (Switzerland), ETH Zurich
  • Robert Miesen (Germany), University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
  • Ulrich Muehlmann (Austria), NXP Semiconductors
  • Carlo Mutti (Switzerland), FAB Vehicle Security Solutions
  • Yossef Oren (Israel), Tel Aviv University
  • Miguel Pardal (Portugal), IST – Technical University of Lisbon
  • Pedro Peris-Lopez (Spain), Computer Security Lab (COSEC), Carlos III University of Madrid
  • Etienne Perret (France), Grenoble-inp
  • Axel Poschmann (Singapore), Nanyang Technological University
  • Radislav Potyrailo (USA), General Electric
  • Damith Ranasinghe (Australia), The University of Adelaide
  • Matthew Reynolds (USA), Duke University
  • Alanson Sample (USA), Intel Labs
  • Yuki Sato (Japan), Keio University
  • Botao Shao (Sweden), Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)
  • Smail Tedjini (France), Grenoble-inp
  • Stewart Thomas (USA), Duke University
  • Craig Thompson (USA), University of Arkansas
  • Ken Traub (USA), Ken Traub Consulting LLC
  • Matthew Trotter (USA), Disney Research
  • Ming-Hsien Tsai (Taiwan), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company
  • Leena Ukkonen (Finland), Tampere University of Technology
  • Yohtaro Umeda (Japan), Tokyo University of Science
  • Ismail Uysal (USA), University of South Florida
  • Harald Vogt (Germany), SAP AG
  • Jukka Voutilainen (Finland), Voyantic
  • Junyu Wang (P.R. China), Fudan University
  • Jingtian Xi (Hong Kong), Hong Kong R&D Centre for Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • Lei Xie (P.R. China), Nanjing University
  • Terry Ye (Hong Kong), Hong Kong R/D Center for Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • Davide Zanetti (Switzerland), BIOLAB Technology AG
  • Chenming Zhou (USA), National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH)

Steering Committee (CRFID)

CRFID Officers

  • Chair: Will Lumpkins
  • Past Chair:  Daniel Engels
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Emily Sopensky

CRFID Member Societies and Representatives

  • Antennas and Propagation: Leena Ukkonen
  • Circuits and Systems: Gianluca Setti
  • Communications: Thomas S. Kerr
  • Consumer Electronics: William Lumpkins
  • Engineering in Medicine and Biology: Paul Frisch
  • Microwave Theory and Techniques: Manos M. Tentzeris
  • Solid-State Circuits: Shahriar Mirabbasi
  • Systems, Man & Cybernetics: William A. Gruver
  • Vehicular Technology: Robert C. Shapiro
  • IEEE-USA Board Liaison: Emily Sopensky